Uchoose Holdings Ltd – Privacy Policy

Uchoose Holdings Ltd takes privacy seriously. We understand that users will only use our service if they can trust us to protect their personal information and use it appropriately. Our privacy policy, which appears below, is a statement that explains how we collect, store and use personal information.

Who we are?

Uchoose Holdings Ltd is a public company ACN 152 968 397. In this policy, Uchoose Holdings Ltd is referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”.

What this privacy policy covers

This privacy policy applies to our treatment of personal information that we collect and use from users of our website www.uchoose.com.au and users of our services, including information thatour business partners share with us or vice versa in the course of conducting our business and services.

However this policy does not apply to the practices of our third party business partners, affiliates or organisations that wedo not own or control or to people that Uchoose Holdings Ltd does not employ or oversee even if links to their websites appear on our site. We recommend you examine their privacy policies.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information about an individual that identifies them, or from which the person’s identity can be reasonably determined. Examples of private information include your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number.

Collection of personal information

Uchoose Holdings Ltd collects personal information when you register or communicate with us on our website, call our contact centre or from electronic communications such as, but not limited to, emails. When you register with Uchoose Holdings Ltd, we collect a range of data including personal information such as your name, email address, date of birth, address, and marital status among other personal details. Personal information is collected at the time you enter or provide your details to us.

We may also collect some information that does not reveal your identity. Such information might include your server address, date and time of your visit to this site, the pages accessed, the products and offers that you take up or survey responses that will help improve our services to you. This information is only used by us in anonymous, aggregated form for statistical and/or web site development purposes and may be provided to third parties for these purposes.

Cookies, etc

We use cookies that enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you but it does identify your computer and behaviour. You can set your internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. We also use a small snippet of code called a web beacon. Web beacons allow a website to transfer or collect information through a tracking pixel/code. We may use web beacons and cookies for many purposes, including site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, and content and advertising personalisation. The data collected from a web beacon may be shared with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising when browsing third party networks and websites.

Use of personal information

Personal information is used for the purpose of providing relevant offers and services to you as a customer or potential customer.

Personal information may be provided, on occasion, to relevant third parties for the sole purpose of suppression or correction in such cases as removing you from lists for future contact or correcting your details with one of our partners.

We use data for the purposes of fulfilling our services to our customersand those offers / products chosen by our customers. We also use this data to improve our services through analysing aggregated data reports. We share personal information with our providers via email and secure encrypted data transfers, only when there is active, voluntary consent by you through active participation on the Uchoose Holdings Ltd Website, contact centre or electronic communications. We will not sellany of your personal information to third parties unless we have your direct consent prior to do so. Third parties will not be given access to an individual's personal subscriber data unless ordered by order of Australian Federal or State authorities or other jurisdictions such as the US where our systems are hosted and data is held.

We will also use your name and state or territory of residence to display on our website if you win a prize draw and we will also publish winner’s names in relevant newspapers if they are a winner of certain prizes based on the individual state requirements for competition trade permits. By registering and/or completing surveys with Uchoose Holdings Ltd you are providing your consent for this information flow and/or publication to happen. You may unsubscribe from the service at any time, in which case we acknowledge that you withdraw your consent.

We will comply with the Australian SPAM Act and the Australian privacy legislation in regards to the use of your information as a customer or a prospective customer of Uchoose.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations involved in a proposed or actual transfer or sale of all or part of our business or assets or for the purpose for raising capital or other funding, or if the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law (including without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) or as required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process.

What if I change my mind?

You may request a deletion of your account with Uchoose Holdings Ltd at any time by; (a) using the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained in all emails we send you; or (b) by emailing us with your request.

If you unsubscribe from Uchoose Holdings Ltd you will: (a) not be contacted by Uchoose Holdings Ltd other than for administrative purposes; and (b) not have your data provided to any other party organisations or people for marketing or other purposes (except to the extent we are required by law to disclose it).

Security

The security or your personal information is a priority for us. Your Uchoose Holdings Ltd account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. Although we take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, no guarantee can be provided against such. This may include restricting access to personal information, entering into security or confidentiality arrangements with third parties.

In areas concerning customer data Uchoose Holdings Ltdin conjunction with its customer information platform service provider use measures to protect your data both in transmission and storage with industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions between Uchoose and our system host providers as well as application only access, Role-Level Access and Idle Disconnect, IP Address Restrictions and robust password policies.

Can this policy change?

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We will notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.uchoose.com.au. If we make any changes that materially impact how we deal with personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement to you as a user.

Who to contact about this policy

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy please contact us at privacy@uchoose.com.au.